Yiddish Films

Silent Films

Yiddish Title (transcribed) English title Year Country Director
A Brivele der Mamen A Letter to Mother 1911 RUS
Di Shtifmuter The Stepmother 1911 PL Andrzej Marek/Mark Arnstein?
Lekhaim To Life 1911 RUS Maurice Maitre, Kai Hansen
Der Vilder Foter The Harsh Father 1910/ 1911 PL Andrzej Marek
Meir Ezofewicz Meir Ezofewicz 1911 PL
Sad Bozy God’s Orchard 1911 PL
Der Yeshive-Bokher The Yeshiva Student 1912 RUS A. Slavinsky
Di Fashtoysene The Forgotten 1912 PL Avrom Yitskhok Kaminsky
Dos Pintele Yid The Essential Spark of Jewishness 1912 RUS A. Slavinsky
Got fun Nekome God of Vengeance 1912 RUS Alexander Arkatov
Got, Mentsh un Tayvl God, Man and Devil 1912 PL Avrom Yitskhok Kaminsky
Khasye di yesome Khasye the Orphan 1912 Nahum Lipovsky
Mirele Efros Mirele Efros 1912 PL Andrzej Marek
Rachel Rachel 1912 RUS Alexander Arkatov
Vu Iz Mayne Khasye Where Is My Khasye 1912 RUS
Yom Hakhupa The Wedding Day 1912 RUS A. Slavinsky
Dem Khazns Tokhter The Cantor’s Daughter 1913 PL Avrom Yitskhok Kaminsky
Der Unbekanter The Stranger 1913 PL Nahum Lipovsky
Di Shkhite The Slaughter 1913 PL Avrom Yitskhok Kaminsky
Gots Shtrof God’s Punishment 1913 PL Avrom Yitskhok Kaminsky
Hercele Mejuches Hercele Mejuches 1913 PL Avrom Yitskhok Kaminsky
Leybe der Shuster Leybe the Shoemaker 1913 RUS
Mirele Efros Mirele Efros 1913 RUS V. Krivtsov
Shma Yisroel Hear O Israel 1913 RUS Avrom Yitskhok Kaminsky
Gore Sarri Sorrow of Sarah 1913 RUS Alexander Arkatov
Vu Iz Emes Where Is Truth 1913 RUS
Yidl mitn Fidl Yidl with a Fiddle 1913 RUS
Zayn Vaybs Man His Wife’s Husband 1913 PL Avrom Yitskhok Kaminsky
Beser Dem Toyt Eyder Aza Shand Better Death Than Such Shame 1914 RUS
Kiddush Hashem Sanctificatioin of God’s Name 1914 RUS
Kaznennyi Zhiznyu (Russ. Titel) Leah’s Suffering 1914 RUS Joseph Soifer
Di Shtifmuter The Stepmother 1914 PL Avrom Yitskhok Kaminsky
The War and the Jew The War and the Jew 1914 RUS
Di Farshtoysene Tokhter The Repudiated Daughter 1915 PL Avrom Yitskok Kaminsky
Zayn Vaybs Man His Wife’s Husband 1916 PL
Delo Beilisa The Beilis Case 1917 RUS Joseph Soifer
Der Blutiker Shpas The Bloody Jest 1917 RUS Alexander Arkatov
Aziade Aziade 1918 RUS Joseph Soifer
Ven Ikh Bin Roytshild If I Were Rothschild 1918 RUS Alexander Arkatov
Judge, People Judge, People 1918 RUS Alexander Arkatov
Mizrekh un Mayrev East and West 1923 A Sidney M. Goldin
Tkies Kaf The Vow 1924 PL Zygmund Turkow
Yizkor Remembrance 1924 A Sidney M. Goldin
Der Lamedvovnik The Secret Saint, AKA One of the Thirty-Six Just Men 1925 PL Henryk Szaro
Der Mabul The Deluge 1925 UDSSR Yevgeni Ivanov-Barkow, Boris Vershilov, Ivan Pyriev
Yidishe Glikn/Menakhem Mendl Jewish Luck 1925 UDSSR Alexander Granovsky
Tsebrokhene Hertser/Di Umgliklekhe Kale Broken Hearts/The Unfortunate Bride 1926 USA Maurice Schwartz
Benye Krik Benye the Howl 1927 UDSSR Vladimir Vilner
Blondzhende Shtern Wandering Stars 1927 UDSSR G.Gricher-Cherikover
Durkh Trern Through Tears 1928 UDSSR G.Gricher-Cherikover
In Poylishe Velder In Polish Woods 1928 PL Jonas Turkow
Motele Shpindler Motele the Weaver, AKA The Simple Tailor 1928 UDSSR Vladimir Vilner
Zayn Ekstselents His Excellency, AKA Seeds of Freedom 1928 UDSSR Grigori Roshal
Ad Mosay Until When, AKA The Eternal Prayer 1929 USA Sidney M. Goldin
East Side Sadie East Side Sadie 1929 USA Sidney M. Goldin
A Mentsh fun Shtetl A Man from the Shtetl 1930 UDSSR Grigori Roshal

Sound Films

Yiddish Title (transcribed) English title Year Country Director
Eybike Naronim Eternal Fools 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Mayne Yidishe Mame My Jewish Mother 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
The Broken Doll The Broken Doll 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Ets Khaim Tree of Life 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
An Evening in a Jewish Camp An Evening in a Jewish Camp 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
The Jewish Day Hour The Jewish Day Hour 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
The Jewish Gypsy The Jewish Gypsy 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Kol Nidre Kol Nidre 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Kol Nidre Kol Nidre 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Land Of Freedom Land of Freedom 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Mai-Ko Mashma-Lon What Does It Mean 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Natasha/Shvartse Natasha Natasha/Black Natasha 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Oy Doctor Oh Doctor 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Sailor’s Sweatheart Sailor’s Sweatheart 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Shuster Liebe Shoemaker’s Romance 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Style and Class Style and Class 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Unsane-Toykef Judgment 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Yidishe Nigun Jewish Melody 1930 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Zayn Vaybs Lubovnik His Wife’s Lover 1931 USA Sidney M. Goldin
A Cantor on Trial A Cantor on Trial 1931 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Eli, Eli My God, My God 1931 USA Sidney M. Goldin
The Feast of Passover The Feast of Passover 1931 USA Sidney M. Goldin
Shulamis Shulamis 1931 USA Sidney M. Goldin
The Voice of Israel The Voice of Israel 1931 USA
Joseph in the Land of Egypt Joseph in the Land of Egypt 1932 USA George Roland
Noson Beker Fort Aheym The Return of Nathan Becker, AKA Nathan Becker is Going Home 1932 UDSSR Boris Shpis
Onkl Mozes Uncle Moses 1932 USA Sidney M. Goldin und Aubrey Scotto
Avrom Ovinu Abraham Our Patriarch, AKA The Etarnal Jew 1933 USA George Roland
Gelebt un Gelakht Live and Laugh 1933 USA Max Wilner
Dem Rebins Koyekh A Vilna Legend, AKA The Rabbi’s Strength 1933 USA George Roland
Yisdishe Tokhter Jewish Daughter, AKA Daughter of Her People 1933 USA George Roland
Yidishe Foter Jewish Foter, AKA Youth of Russia 1934 USA Henry Lynn
Bar Mitsve Bar Mitsve 1935 USA
Mir Kumen On Children Must Laugh, AKA We Are On Our Way 1935 PL Aleksander Ford
Shir Hashirim Song of Songs 1935 USA Henry Lynn
Yidishe Kenig Lir Jewish King Lear 1935 USA Harry Thomashefsky
Al Khet For The Sin, AKA Confession, AKA I have sinned 1936 PL Aleksander Marten
Liebe und Laydnshaft Love and Sacrifice, AKA Love and Passion 1936 USA George Roland
Yidl mitn Fidl Yidl with a Fiddle 1936 PL Joseph Green und Jan Nowina-Przbylski
Dem Khazns Zundl The Cantor’s Son 1937 USA Sidney M. Goldin und Ilya Motyleff
Der Dibuk The Dybbuk 1937 PL Michal Waszynski
Der Purimspiler The Jester, AKA The Purim Player 1937 PL Joseph Green und Jan Nowina-Przbylski
Di Freylekhe Kabtsonim Jolly Paupers 1937 PL Zygmund Turkow
Grine Felder Green Fields 1937 USA Edgar G. Ulmer und Jacob Ben-Ami
Ikh Vil Zayn a Mame I Want to be a Mother 1937 USA George Roland
Tkies Kaf The Vow 1937 PL Zygmund Turkow
Vu Iz Mayn Kind? Where Is My Child 1937 USA Henry Lynn
Ikh Vil Zayn a Pansyoner I Want to be a Boarder 1937 USA George Roland
A Brivele der Mamen A Letter to Mother 1938 PL Joseph Green und Leon Trystan
Der Zingendiker Shmid The Singing Blacksmith 1938 USA Edgar G. Ulmer
Di Kraft fun Leben The Power of Life 1938 USA Henry Lynn
Mamele Little Mother 1938 PL Joseph Green und Konrad Tom
Shkheynim Neighbors 1938 PL Leon Trystan
Tsvey Shwester Two Sisters 1938 USA Ben K. Blake
Der Lebediker Yose, The Living Orphan, AKA My Son 1939 USA Joseph Seiden
Di Klyatshe/Fishke der Krumer The Dobbin, AKA The Light Ahead 1939 USA Edgar G. Ulmer
Kol Nidre Kol Nidre 1939 USA Joseph Seiden
Mirele Efros Mirele Efros 1939 USA Joseph Berne
Mothers of Today Mothers of Today 1939 USA Henry Lynn
Motl der Operator Motel the Operator 1939 USA Joseph Seiden
On a Heym Without a Home 1939 PL Aleksander Marten
A People That Shall Not Die A People That Shall Not Die 1939 USA Henry Lynn
Tevye der Milkhiker Tevye the Milkman 1939 USA Maurice Schwartz
Amerikaner Shadkhn American Matchmaker 1940 USA Edgar G. Ulmer
Der Groyser Eytse Geber The Greater Advisor 1940 USA Joseph Seiden
Der Vilner Shot Khazn/Der Vilner Balabesl Ouverture to Glory, AKA The Vilna Cantor 1940 USA George Moskov und Max Nosseck
Der Yidishe Nigun The Jewish Melody 1940 USA Joseph Seiden
Eli, Eli My God, My God 1940 USA Joseph Seiden
Ir Tzveyte Mame Her Second Mother 1940 USA Joseph Seiden
Mazl Tov Yidn Mazel Tov, Jews 1941 USA Joseph Seiden
Lang Iz der Veg

Lang ist der Weg – Eine deutsch-jüdische Film-Kooperation. Artikel von Cilly Kugelman
Long Is the Road 1947 BRD Herbert B. Fredersdorf und Marek Goldstein
Mir Leben Geblibene We the Living Remnant 1947 PL Natan Gross
Unzere Kinder Our Children, AKA It will Never Happen Again 1948 PL Natan Gross
We Live Again We Live Again 1948 F
Dray Tekhter Three Daughters 1949 USA Joseph Seiden
Got, Mentsh un Tayvl God, Man and Devil 1949 USA/CAN Joseph Seiden
Catskill Honeymoon Catskill Honeymoon 1950 USA Joseph Berne
Monticello, Here We Come Monticello, Here We Come, AKA Borsht Belt Follies 1950 USA Joseph Seiden
Singers of Israel Singers of Israel 1950 USA Joseph Seiden